Privacy policy

Black Isle Group respects the privacy of visitors to its web sites and is committed to the protection of their personal information. This privacy statement explains data collection and use practices of the Black Isle Group site (the "Site").

Binding Nature
By accessing and using the Site, you agree and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as outlined in this Privacy Statement.

Description of the information Black Isle Group may collect
1. Personally Identifiable Information
Black Isle Group collects personally identifiable information (i.e. information from which you can be identified, such as name, address, telephone number or e-mail address) only when it is asked for and/or you voluntarily submit it to us on this Site. We may use the information to respond to your requests, improve our level of service and the content of our web site; provide you with tips, helpful information, product news and updates; notify you of new Black Isle Group products and services; seek your views on our products and services; and for our own internal purposes. This Site is not intended or designed to attract children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information via this Site from visitors in that age group without the explicit consent of a parent or guardian.

2. Non-Personally Identifiable Information
Black Isle Group also collects non-personally identifiable information in aggregate form using cookies to track data such as the total number of visits to our web sites, the number of visitors to each page of our web sites, and the domain names of our visitors' internet service providers. We use this information, which remains in aggregate form, to understand how our visitors use our web sites so that we may improve them and the services we offer. We may also share this information with other companies within Black Isle Group and with other third parties. NO PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION IS DISCLOSED IN THIS PROCESS.

Use of cookies by Black Isle Group
Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

Cookie Name Purpose More Information
Google Analytics _utma _utmb _utmc _utmz These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Click here for an overview of privacy at Google
Luckyext _uid _uid_sess _session_exists _uid_key _uid_key_sess _visit_counter These cookies are used to produce the pop-up feedback that you may see. They also provide us with detailed real time analytical information about your visit and use of our website via our provider "Lucky Orange". We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. Click here for more information
Joomla _lo__roomid _wtw_first_visited _wtw_time_session_started These cookies are used by our Content Management System to anonymously collect information about how our site is being used including hit-counting and time spent on the site.
Civic UK civicShowCookieIcon civicAllowCookies These cookies are used when you have allowed us to store your cookies via the "Cookie Control" box. As you continue to browse/return to the site they ensure that you have previously approved the use of cookies. Click here for more information

Use of IP Addresses
An Internet Protocol (IP) address is a set of numbers that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you log on to your internet service provider or through your organisation's local area network (LAN) or wide area network (WAN). Web servers automatically identify your computer by the IP address assigned to it during your session online.

Black Isle Group, or third party companies acting on behalf of Black Isle Group, may collect IP addresses for the purposes of systems administration and to audit the use of our site. We do not ordinarily link a user's IP address to personally identifiable information of that user, which means each user's session will be logged, but the user remains anonymous to us. However, we may use IP addresses to identify users of our site when we feel it is necessary to enforce compliance with the site's terms of use, or to protect our service, site or other users.

How we protect your personal information
Black Isle Group is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. Black Isle Group uses a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. For example, we store the personal information you provide to Black Isle Group on computer servers with limited access that are located in controlled facilities. While we cannot guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration to data will not occur, we make every commercially reasonable effort to prevent such unfortunate occurrences.

Sharing Personally Identifiable Information with Third Parties
Black Isle Group will not sell or rent personally identifiable information to any third party for any purpose. Sometimes selected third parties are however used to provide Black Isle Group with support services in connection with its web sites and such parties may, from time to time, have access to your information to enable them to provide those services to Black Isle Group. Please rest assured that all companies providing such support services are required by Black Isle Group to meet the same standards of data protection as Black Isle Group and are prohibited from using the information for their own marketing purposes.

In certain special cases, we may disclose your personally identifiable information in the following circumstances: when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to you, or otherwise injuring or interfering with Black Isle Group's rights, property or operations, other users of this site, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities; or when we believe the law requires it, or in response to any demand by law enforcement authorities in connection with a criminal investigation, or civil or administrative authorities in connection with a pending civil case or administrative investigation.

Personal information collected on the Site may be stored and processed in your country of residence or any other country in which Black Isle Group or its affiliates, subcontractors or agents maintain facilities, and by using the Site, you consent to any transfer of information outside of your country of residence. Black Isle Group will ensure that if information is transferred outside your country of residence, it will still be treated in accordance with this privacy statement.

Links to Other Web Sites
This Site may provide links to other Black Isle Group and third party web sites as a service to our users. The privacy statement described here does not apply to those sites. Please ensure you check the legal and privacy statement posted on each site you link to.

Changes
We may occasionally update this privacy statement. We encourage you to periodically review this privacy statement to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. Your continued use of the Site constitutes your agreement to the privacy statement and any updates.

Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information by contacting us on 020 3019 0680 or at info@blackislegroup.com.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information, please contact us on 020 3019 0680 or at info@blackislegroup.com.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.